Privacy Policy

Personal Information Management Policy

The Brisbane Knee and Shoulder Clinic respects and upholds your rights to privacy protection under the National Privacy Principles contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth). The National Privacy Principles set out requirements for the handling of personal and sensitive information, including health information, and govern issues such as collection, use, disclosure, storage and maintenance, access and correction of information.  For more information about our privacy policy, please speak to our friendly staff at the Brisbane Knee and Shoulder Clinic.

Internet privacy policy

Our internet service provider makes a record of your visit and logs the following information for statistical purposes – the user’s server address, the user’s top level domain name (eg. .com, .gov, .au, .uk etc.), the date and time of the visit to the site, the pages accessed and

documents downloaded, the previous site visited and the type of browser used. No attempt will be made to identify users or their browsing activities except, in the unlikely event of an investigation, where a law enforcement agency may exercise a warrant to inspect the service provider’s logs.

We will only record your name and contact details if you provide this information to us in the “Patient Feedback Form” or in making an online booking through the “Patient Booking” page.  We will ordinarily collect information on the “Patient Booking” directly from you, however, in some cases your General Practitioner or physiotherapist may provide this information to us to assist you in making an appointment to see Dr Macgroarty.

You may choose to remain anonymous when providing feedback via the website. Your personal information will only be used for the purpose for which you have provided it and will not be added to a mailing list.  For example, your feedback may be used to improve services at our facilities or to commend particular staff for their service to you.  If you provide us with personal information for the purpose of making a booking to see Dr Macgroarty, we will use your information for that purpose.

We will not use your personal details provided in the feedback form for any purpose other than responding to your comments or feedback, and will not disclose it to persons outside of the Brisbane Knee and Shoulder Clinic, without your consent.

Please be aware that, although security measures have been implemented in the form of a firewall, there are some security risks with providing personal information via e-mail or via the internet.  If you would prefer to communicate with us via telephone or mail, please do so.

You can contact the Brisbane Knee and Shoulder Clinic on 1300 746 853.  If you would like to access the personal information held by the clinic, please contact us and we will be pleased to assist you.

footer-logo-left footer-logo-right